Popular Categories


Chisum collects hight-point award at Real County stock show

Show raises $200K, celebrates

Brandiloo Photography
Showmanship winners in the Real County Junior Livestock Show included (left to right) Jeffrey Pannell, Katelyn Salazar, Dodge Turner, Ian Garcia, Jordan Lindstrom, Alexis Pendley, Kinley Chisum, Angela Davis, Anna Vernor, Alexandria Quillin, Rycki Williams, Addison Baker, and Lynlee Maddox.

Berry family

The Real County Junior Livestock Show generated more than $200,000, with 82 of 109 exhibitors listing their entry in the sale. The event took place Jan. 11-12 at the E.E. Bushong Showbarn in Leakey.

This year’s show was dedicated to the Berry family for continuous support of Real County Junior Livestock Show activities. Hunter Berry was present to accept the accolades.

Exhibitors who live in Real County or attend Leakey, Nueces Canyon, or Big Springs Charter schools were eligible to compete.

Champions

Horses: Rycki Williams showed the grand champion, and Jordan Lindstrom showed the reserve grand champion.

Fryer rabbits, pet of three: Ryanne Lindstrom showed the grand champion, and Jaxsyn Blasdel showed the reserve grand champion.

Fryer rabbits, single: Ian Garcia showed the grand champion, and Quentin Pichardo showed the reserve grand champion.

Breeder rabbits: Angel Abeyta showed the grand champion, and Ian Garcia showed the reserve grand champion.

Broiler chickens, pen of three: Angel Abeyta showed the grand champion, and Christopher Carbajal showed the reserve grand champion.

Angora goats: Addison Baker showed the grand champion and reserve grand champion.

Breeder meat goats: Katelynn Salazar showed the grand champion, and Kinley Chisum showed the reserve grand champion.

Market meat goats: Kinley Chisum showed the grand champion, and Katelynn Salazar showed the reserve grand champion.

Market lambs: Alexandria Quillin showed the grand champion, and Kinley Chisum showed the reserve grand champion.

Breeder swine and market swine: In both categories, Brady Satterwhite showed the grand champion, and Cassidy Wooten showed the reserve grand champion.

Special awards

Kinley Chisum won the high-point plaque winner.

Mackenna Luce won the TL “Mutt” Brooks traveling trophy for excellence in an angora goat project.

Thalen Roller and Christopher Dirk won rabbit-carrying cages in a randomized drawing.

Southwest Texas Junior College presented scholarships to showmanship winners, who also received trophy buckles thanks to donations from various sponsors.

Showmanship winners were Jeffrey Pannell, senior/broilers; Katelyn Salazar, senior/meat goats; Dodge Turner, junior/lambs; Ian Garcia, junior/rabbits; Jordan Lindstrom, senior horses; Alexis Pendley, senior/swine; Kinley Chisum, junior/meat goats; Angela Davis, senior/rabbits; Anna Vernor, junior/swine; Alexandria Quillin, senior/lambs; Rycki Williams, junior/horses; Addison Baker, junior/angoras; Lynlee Maddox, peewee/rabbits; and Tanner Chisum, peewee/goats.