Whit Gutierrez, Mallory Vickers, Garrett Talamantes, Kiley Dean, Coy McMane, Kylie Reininger, Korgen Ramirez, and Thoan Swindel were the All-Around winners of the Uvalde Youth Rodeo Club’s 57th-annual youth rodeo conducted last weekend in the Uvalde County Arena at the Fairplex.
Winners of All-Around saddles were Gutierrez and Vickers, who won the 14- to 18-year-olds age division, Talamantes and Dean in the 11- to 13-year-olds age division, and McMane and Reininger in the 8- to 10-year-olds age division.
Ramirez and Swindel won All-Around honors in the 7-year-olds and under age division and claimed an All-Around buckle as their prize.
Complete rodeo results were as follows:
Poles, 7-year-olds and under age division: 1. Korgen Ramirez, 23.166 seconds; 2. Khiley Everett, 23.347; 3. Arena Garza, 24.595; 4. Rhoan Swindel, 25.572; 5. Ella Evans, 27.711; 6. Avery Martin, 27.918.
Poles, 8- to 10-year-old girls age division: 1. Khloe Collins, 21.753 seconds; 2. Naia Folmer, 22.548; 3. Kylie Reininger, 23.227; 4. Klacey Dean, 23.513; 5. Ryan Farrel, 23.662; 6. Madison Clark, 25.023.
Poles, 8- to 10-year-old boys age division: 1. Owen Martin, 21.541 seconds; 2. Coy McMane, 23.981; 3. Wesley Stevenson, 58.362.
Poles, 11- to 13-year-old girls age division: 1. London Gorham, 19.925 seconds; 2. Kiley Dean, 20.518; 3. Audry Thibedeaux, 20.677; 4. Layla Weeks, 21.795; 5. Ludwicka Rodriguez, 23.020; 6. Carly Rae Colvin, 23.482.
Poles, 14- to 18-year-old girls age division: 1. Maddie Aasbo, 20.276 seconds; 2. Mallory Vickers, 20.455; 3. Jacquelyn Graff, 21.111; 4. Kylie Mask, 21.621; 5. Desiree McKaske, 22.017; 6. Kadi Fretwell, 22.463.
Tie-down roping, 11- to 13-year-olds age division: 1. Cameron Tullos, 11.553 seconds; 2. Garrett Talamantes, 17.504; 3. Texas Townsend, 22.937; 4. Kace Tullos, 28.369.
Tie-down roping, 14- to 18-year-olds age division: 1. Whit Gutierrez, 10.613 seconds; 2. Corbin Reat, 11.276; 3. Bryce Henderson, 11.940; 4. Tres Colvin, 14.000; 5. Raine Redden, 15.985; 6. Tres Mendietta, 16.750.
Cloverleaf barrels, 7-year-olds and under age division: 1. Rhoan Swindel, 18.749 seconds; 2. Korgen Ramirez, 18.894; 3. Kylee Sosa, 21.353; 4. Alexis Ramirez, 22.171; 5. Avery Martin, 22.896; 6. Ava Clark, 23.823.
Cloverleaf barrels, 8- to 10-year-old girls age division: 1. Natileigh Meyer, 16.960; 2. Preslea Gonzalez, 17.761; 3. Kylie Reininger, 17.852; 4. Naia Folmer, 17.883; 5. Shae Rios, 17.949; 6. Carly Grady, 18.528.
Cloverleaf barrels, 8- to 10-year-old boys age division: 1. Coy McMane, 18.532; 2. Owen Martin, 19.534; 3. Wesley Stevenson, 49.959.
Cloverleaf barrels, 11- to 13-year-old girls age division: 1. McKenzie Speer, 16.589 seconds; 2. Kiley Dean, 17.090; 3. Audrey Thibedeaux, 17.208; 4. Rebecca Cox, 17.693; 5. Lyla Weaks, 17.797; 6. Campbell Pegues, 18.160.
Cloverleaf barrels, 14- to 18-year-olds girls age division: 1. Brooke Peterson, 16.832 seconds; 2. Mallory Vickers, 16.927; 3. Maddie Aasbo, 17.073; 4. Liza Elder, 17.185; 5. Kylie Mask, 17.373; 6. Jacqueline Graff, 17.405.
Ribbon roping, 110 to 13-year-olds age division: 1. Tanner Vickers, 17.930 seconds; 2. Texas Townsend, 19.250; 3. Jayson Flores, 21.730.
Ribbon roping, 14- to 18-year-olds age division: 1. Rymond Haby, 5.170 seconds; 2. Whit Gutierrez 5.540; 3. Bryce Henderson, 5.810; 4. Chase Santos, 5.890; 5. Weston Peters, 8.720; 6. Tres Colvin, 10.040.
Breakaway roping, 8- to 10-year-olds girls age division: 1. Kylie Reininger, 3.250 seconds; 2. Adelaida Gutierrez, 4.460; 3. Kaitlynn McDaniel, 4.490; 4. Kelsie Reininger, 15.930.
Breakaway roping, 8 to 10-year-old boys age division: 1. Coy McMane, 9.080 seconds.
Breakaway roping, 11- to 13-year-old girls age division: 1. Rebecca Cox, 3.180 seconds; 2. Jaycee McDaniel, 3.640; 3. Terryn Harvey, 3.960.
Breakaway roping, 11- to 13-year-old boys age division: 1. Garrett Talamantes, 3.380 seconds; 2. Barret Sheldon, 3.880; 3. Tanner Vickers, 5.160; 4. Texas Townsend, 5.790; 5. Richard Flores, 6.470.
Breakaway roping, 14- to 18-year-old girls age division: 1. Kadi Fretwell, 2.970 seconds; 2. Mallory Vickers, 3.780 seconds; 3. Taryl Topperwein, 5.890.
Breakaway roping, 14- to 18-year-old boys age division: 1. Bryce Henderson, 2.210 seconds; 2. Whit Gutierrez, 2.220; 3. Fabio Strozzi, 2.990; 4. Rymond Haby, 3.040; 5. Kaden Ramirez, 3.570; 6. Raine Redden, 3.690.
Straight barrels, 7-year-olds age division: 1. Khiley Everett, 9.913 seconds; 2. Korgen Ramirez, 10.955; 3. Rhona Swindel, 11.049; 4. Ava Clark, 11.249; 5. Arena Garza, 11.488; 6. Raelynn Cox, 11.602.
Straight barrels, 8- to 10-year-olds boys age division: 1. Coy McMane, 10.434 seconds; 2. Wesley Stevenson, 29.525.
Straight barrels, 8- to 10-year-old girls age division: 1. Carly Grady, 9.081 seconds; 2. Naia Folmer, 9.187; 3. Elizabeth Ivey, 9.261; 4. Preslea Gonzalez, 9.299; 5. Kylie Reininger, 9.457; 6. Ryan Farrel, 9.515.
Straight barrels, 11- to 13-year-old girls age division: 1. Audrey Thibedeaux, 9.021 seconds; 2. Rebecca Cox, 9.311; 3. Layla Weaks. 9.342; 4. Campbell Pegues, 9.489; 5. Tylar Ellis, 9.490; 6. Kiley Dean, 9.584.
Straight barrels, 14- to 18-year-old girls age division: 1. Kaylie Garza, 9.061 seconds; 2. Eryn Ellis, 9.226; 3. Kadi Fretwell, 9.272; 4. Dannie Davidson, 9.659; 5. Maddie Aasbo, 9.679; 6. Victoria Brewster, 9.816.
Goats, 7-year-olds and under age division: 1. Ryker Dean, 8.370 seconds; 2. Tres Korczynski, 8.996; 3. Korgen Ramirez, 9.729; 4. Alex Ramirez, 10.181; 5. Tres Foster, 10.196; 6. Rhoan Swindel, 10.345.
Goats, 8- to 10-year-old boys age division: 1. Owen Martin, 12.920 seconds; 2. Brazos Colvin, 15.680; 3. Wesley Stevenson, 25.030; 4. Coy McMane, 34.460.
Goats, 8- to 10-year-old girls age division: 1. Kaitlynn McDaniel, 10.390 seconds; 2. Shae Rios, 11.350; 3. Naia Folmer, 11.550; 4. Khloe Collins, 13.400; 5. Kyle Reininger, 13.670; 6. Kelsie Reininger, 14.270.
Goats, 11- to 13-year-old boys age division: 1. Garrett Talamantes, 12.900 seconds; 2. Texas Townsend, 13.270; 3. Cameron Tullos, 13.620; 4. Barrett Shelton, 15.550; 5. Matthew Farr, 17.850; 6. Jayson Flores, 18.720.
Goats, 11- to 13-year-old girls age division: 1. Kiley Dean, 8.840 seconds; 2. Campbell Pegues, 10.090; 3. Jaycee McDaniel, 10.220; 4. Terryn Harvey, 12.400; 5. Tylar Ellis, 12.440; 6. Carly Rae Colvin, 12.710.
Goats, 14- to 18-year-old girls age division: 1. Kaylie Garza, 9.490 seconds; 2. Maddie Aasbo, 9.570; 3. Mallory Vickers, 9.600; 4. Isabella Martin, 9.900; 5. Eryn Ellis, 9.940; 6. Grace Moore, 10.350.
Team roping: 1. Samuel Mendoza and Rymond Haby, 7.82 seconds; 2. Jayson Flores and Richard Flores, 13.05; 3. Kadi Fretwell and Tres Mendietta, 13.73; 4. Tres Colvin and Campbell Pegues, 15.555; 5. Maverick Lozano and Campbell Pegues, 17.39; 6. Rebecca Cox and Richard Flores, 17.61.
Information for this story was submitted by UYRC reporter Tracy Colvin.